Made up of a strong social core the B’s act as a feeder team providing a conveyer belt of talent to the A’s and 1’s squads. As a performance squad the B’s train on Thursdays and play all weekend home matches on the Water Based pitch at the Sitec Arena.

Recent trophies include the Somerset Cup in 2017 and Central 1 champions in 2015, in addition to being runners up in North Conf in 2016.


Team Information

Home Kit
Navy blue with yellow flash
Away Kit
White shirt, yellow socks
Manager
Tom Parsons
Competitions
  • The Verde Recreo Hockey League

Fixtures

DateTimeFixtureOppositionResultScore
06/09/201410:00 AMAwayShepton Mallet (Friendly)
13/09/201401:00 PMHomeCity Of Bath (Friendly)Win4 - 0
20/09/201411:30 AMHomeOld Bristolians (Friendly)Win8 - 0
27/09/201403:00 PMHomeNorth SomersetWin7 - 0
04/10/201412:30 PMAwayMineheadWin7 - 1
11/10/201401:30 PMHomeSomerset GryphonsWin4 - 1
18/10/201402:00 PMAwayRobinsons BWin3 - 1
25/10/201401:30 PMHomeYeovil & SherbourneWin4 - 2
01/11/201412:30 PMAwayFirebrands BLoss1 - 2
08/11/201402:00 PMHomeMid SomersetWin4 - 0
15/11/201412:30 PMAwayWestbury UB AWin9 - 0
22/11/201402:00 PMHomeChippenhamWin6 - 1
29/11/201402:00 PMHomeMarlboroughDraw2 - 2
06/12/201404:00 PMAwayTeam Bath Buccs CWin6 - 2
13/12/201402:30 PMAwayNORTH SOMERSETWin8 - 4
10/01/201502:00 PMHomeWestbury Ub A (Friendly)Win9 - 1
17/01/201502:00 PMHomeMineheadWin10 - 2
24/01/201503:00 PMAwaySomerset GryphonsWin3 - 2
31/01/201512:30 PMHomeRobinsons BWin6 - 0
07/02/201501:00 PMAwayYeovil & SherbourneWin3 - 2
14/02/201502:00 PMHomeFirebrands BWin10 - 0
21/02/201502:30 PMAwayMid SomersetWin10 - 1
28/02/201502:30 PMHomeWestbury Ub AWin5 - 1
07/03/201501:30 PMAwayChippenhamWin5 - 2
14/03/201511:15 AMAwayMarlboroughWin2 - 1
21/03/201502:00 PMHomeTeam Bath Buccs CWin7 - 3
12/09/201510:30 AMAwayCITY OF BATH
19/09/201511:30 AMHomeROBINSONS AWin5 - 2
20/09/201501:30 PMHomeROBINSONS (SOMERSET CUP RD 2)Loss2 - 6
26/09/201511:30 AMHomeYATE Win4 - 2
03/10/201511:30 AMAwayFIREBRANDS A Win1 - 0
10/10/201511:30 AMHomeROBINSONS AWin4 - 3
17/10/201501:00 PMAwayHEREFORD Loss3 - 4
24/10/201501:00 PMHomeWOTTON UNDER EDGE Loss0 - 2
31/10/201502:00 PMHomeDEVIZES Win5 - 3
07/11/201501:30 PMAwayLEOMINSTERWin7 - 1
14/11/201502:00 PMHomeWHITCHURCH AWin7 - 2
21/11/201511:00 AMAwaySWINDONDraw2 - 2
28/11/201502:00 PMHomeLYDNEYWin3 - 1
05/12/201501:00 PMAwayWEST WILTSDraw4 - 4
12/12/201502:30 PMAwayYATE Win5 - 3
09/01/201602:00 PMHomeFIREBRANDS A Win4 - 0
16/01/201602:00 PMAwayROBINSONS ALoss0 - 3
23/01/201602:00 PMHomeHEREFORD Win3 - 0
30/01/201602:00 PMAwayWOTTON UNDER EDGE Loss0 - 8
06/02/201611:15 AMAwayDEVIZES Win3 - 1
13/02/201602:00 PMHomeLEOMINSTERWin5 - 2
20/02/201602:00 PMAwayWHITCHURCH AWin5 - 0
27/02/201602:00 PMHomeSWINDONWin5 - 3
05/03/201612:00 PMAwayLYDNEYWin7 - 0
12/03/201602:00 PMHomeWEST WILTSWin4 - 0
17/09/201611:30 AMHomeROBINSONS AWin4 - 2
18/09/201601:30 PMHomeWESTON -S-MARE (SOMERSET CUP R1)Win5 - 0
24/09/201602:30 PMHomeFIREBRANDS A Win2 - 1
25/09/201612:00 PMAwayNOTH SOMERSET (SOMERSET CUP R2)Win7 - 0
01/10/201601:00 PMHomeGLOUCESTER CITY Loss2 - 3
08/10/201603:30 PMAwayCITY OF BATHLoss1 - 4
15/10/201601:00 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKSLoss2 - 3
22/10/201612:30 PMAwayTAUNTON VALE AWin4 - 1
29/10/201601:00 PMHomeASHMOORLoss1 - 3
05/11/201602:00 PMHomeWOTTON-U-EDGEDraw1 - 1
12/11/201601:30 PMAwayUNIVERSITY OF EXETER BDraw1 - 1
19/11/201602:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH UNIVERSITYLoss1 - 3
26/11/201612:00 PMAwayCARDIFF & MET BDraw1 - 1
03/12/201602:00 PMHomeNEWENTLoss2 - 3
10/12/201612:00 PMAwayISCA A Loss3 - 6
11/12/201601:00 PMHomeYEOVIL & SHERBOURNE (SOMERSET CUP QF
14/01/201712:30 PMAwayGLOUCESTER CITY Win1 - 0
21/01/201702:00 PMHomeCITY OF BATHLoss1 - 2
28/01/201702:30 PMAwayWESTBURY UNITED BANKSDraw2 - 2
04/02/201702:00 PMHomeTAUNTON VALE AWin6 - 3
11/02/201701:00 PMAwayASHMOORLoss2 - 3
18/02/201701:30 PMAwayWOTTON UNDER EDGE Loss1 - 3
19/02/201712:30 PMHomeBRIDGEWATER (SOMERSET CUP S/F)Win7 - 2
25/02/201702:00 PMHomeUNIVERSITY OF EXETER BDraw1 - 1
04/03/201703:00 PMAwayPLYMOUTH UNIVERSITYLoss5 - 7
11/03/201702:00 PMHomeCARDIFF & MET BWin5 - 3
18/03/201712:30 PMAwayNEWENTLoss5 - 6
25/03/201702:00 PMHomeISCA A Draw2 - 2
01/04/201711:00 PMAwaySOMERSET CUP FINAL (TBC)
02/04/201701:00 PMHomeCLIFTON ROBINSONS (SOMERSET CUP FINAL)Win4 - 3
16/09/201711:00 AMHomeTEAM BATH BUCCANEERS CWin4 - 2
23/09/201711:30 AMHomeFIREBRANDS A
30/09/201701:00 PMHomeWEST WILTSDraw2 - 2
07/10/201701:30 PMHomeTEAM BATH BUCCANEERS CWin9 - 2
14/10/201711:15 AMAwayDEVIZESWin3 - 2
21/10/201701:30 PMHomeMARLBOROUGH Loss0 - 3
29/10/201701:30 PMAwayBRISTOL & WESTLoss1 - 2
04/11/201702:00 PMHomeSWANSEA CITYLoss0 - 3
11/11/201701:00 PMAwayBRISTOL UNIVERSITY AWin4 - 3
18/11/201702:00 PMHomeNEWENTWin9 - 2
25/11/201701:30 PMAwayCARDIFF UNVERSITY ALoss1 - 6
26/11/201701:45 PMAwayTAUNTON VALE (SOMERSET CUP)Loss2 - 4
02/12/201702:00 PMHomeBRISTOL UWE Win2 - 1
09/12/201711:00 AMAwaySWINDONCancelled
16/12/201701:00 PMAwayWEST WILTSLoss4 - 6
13/01/201812:30 PMAwayTEAM BATH BUCCANEERS CWin4 - 0
14/01/201812:00 PMAwaySWINDONLoss3 - 4
20/01/201802:00 PMHomeDEVIZESWin6 - 1
27/01/201811:15 AMAwayMARLBOROUGH Loss2 - 4
03/02/201802:00 PMHomeBRISTOL & WESTLoss1 - 3
10/02/201802:00 PMAwaySWANSEA CITYWin4 - 3
17/02/201802:00 PMHomeBRISTOL UNIVERSITY AWin4 - 1
24/02/201812:30 PMAwayNEWENTDraw0 - 0
03/03/201802:00 PMHomeCARDIFF UNVERSITY ACancelled
10/03/201801:15 PMAwayBRISTOL UWE Win6 - 4
17/03/201802:30 PMHomeSWINDONDraw2 - 2
24/03/201803:30 PMHomeCARDIFF UNI AWin4 - 1
15/09/201811:30 AMHomeTEAM BATH BUCCANEERS C
22/09/201801:00 PMHomeBRISTOL & WEST
29/09/201812:30 PMAwayBRIDGENDLoss0 - 3
06/10/201801:00 PMHomeBRISTOL & WESTWin2 - 0
13/10/201801:00 PMAwayBRISTOL UNIVERSITY ALoss0 - 3
20/10/201803:00 PMHomeCLIFTON ROBINSONS BWin4 - 0
27/10/201812:30 PMAwayCHIPPENHAM Win4 - 3
03/11/201802:00 PMHomeSWANSEA AWin3 - 1
10/11/201802:00 PMAwayDEVIZESWin3 - 0
17/11/201802:00 PMHomeGLOUCESTERLoss0 - 3
22/11/201808:30 PMHomeMENDIP (SOMERSET CUP)Win3 - 1
24/11/201802:00 PMAwayLEOMINSTERDraw1 - 1
01/12/201811:30 AMAwayMARLBOROUGH Win3 - 1
08/12/201802:00 PMHomeSWANSEA Loss2 - 3
09/12/201803:00 PMAwayNORTH SOMERSET (SOMERSET CUP R2)Draw4 - 4
12/01/201902:00 PMHomeBRIDGENDWin2 - 0
19/01/201912:00 PMAwayBRISTOL & WESTWin3 - 2
26/01/201902:00 PMHomeBRISTOL UNIVERSITY ALoss1 - 3
02/02/201903:00 PMAwayCLIFTON ROBINSONS BPostponed0 - 0
09/02/201902:00 PMHomeCHIPPENHAM Draw1 - 1
16/02/201902:00 PMAwaySWANSEA ALoss2 - 3
19/02/201907:45 PMAwayCLIFTON ROBINSONS BWin4 - 2
23/02/201902:00 PMHomeDEVIZESWin2 - 1
02/03/201912:30 PMAwayGLOUCESTERLoss3 - 4
09/03/201902:00 PMHomeLEOMINSTERWin4 - 2
16/03/201902:00 PMHomeMARLBOROUGH Win4 - 1
23/03/201902:00 PMAwaySWANSEA Loss2 - 4
12/09/201906:30 PMAwayOLD BRISTOLIANSLoss2 - 3
17/09/201907:30 PMHomeGWENT
21/09/201911:00 AMAwayBRISTOL & WESTLoss2 - 6
28/09/201901:00 PMHomeSWANSEA AWin4 - 1
05/10/201901:00 PMHomeBRIDGENDWin4 - 2
12/10/201912:30 PMAwayCHIPPENHAMLoss3 - 5
19/10/201901:00 PMHomeCIRENCESTERWin6 - 2
26/10/201912:30 PMAwayDEVIZESWin9 - 1
26/10/201911:00 PMHomePlympton Grammar School Old Boys Men's 1st
02/11/201902:00 PMHomeLEOMINSTERDraw3 - 3
09/11/201912:00 PMAwayBRISTOL & WESTWin2 - 1
16/11/201902:00 PMHomeMARLBOROUGHWin3 - 1
23/11/201902:00 PMAwayCLIFTON ROBINSONS BWin4 - 2
30/11/201902:00 PMHomeCARDIFF MEDICSWin4 - 1
07/12/201911:30 AMAwayCITY OF BATHWin3 - 2
04/01/202012:30 PMAwayCITY OF BATH/AWin3 - 2
11/01/202012:30 PMAwaySWANSEA ADraw2 - 2
18/01/202001:30 PMAwayBRIDGENDWin3 - 2
25/01/202002:00 PMHomeCHIPPENHAMWin1 - 0
01/02/202001:00 PMAwayCIRENCESTERWin5 - 0
08/02/202003:30 PMHomeDEVIZESWin4 - 1
15/02/202002:00 PMAwayLEOMINSTERPostponed
22/02/202004:00 PMHomeBRISTOL & WESTWin3 - 1
23/02/202012:30 PMHomeYEOVIL & SHERBOURNE (SOMERSET CUP S/F)Loss2 - 5
29/02/202011:15 AMAwayMARLBOROUGHLoss3 - 5
01/03/202001:00 PMAwayLEOMINSITERWin3 - 2
07/03/202002:00 PMHomeCLIFTON ROBINSONS BWin6 - 4
14/03/202003:00 PMAwayCARDIFF MEDICSLoss4 - 5
21/03/202002:00 PMHomeCITY OF BATHCancelled
DateTimeFixtureOppositionResultScore

Team Players

Adam Skinner

Forward

Alistair Miles Ogden

Goalkeeper

Ben McElroy

Forward

Ben Scriven

Utility

Benjamin Ward

Utility

Blue McWhirter

Chris Jones

Midfielder

Colin Dudrey-Harvey

Utility

Dan Long

Utility

Daniel Verity

Forward

Douglas Tilley

Forward

Elliott Maddison

Utility

Ethan Silcox

Forward

Jack Webb

Midfielder

Josh Henly

Defender

Liam White

Utility

Matthew Davis

Utility

Michael Harvey

Midfielder

Oliver Brown

Utility

Oliver Hill

Utility

Paddy Gompels

Midfielder

Raymond Kiganda

Utility

Robert Dymond

Midfielder

Rowan Lo

Utility

Sam Leigh

Defender