The 2nd XI sit one league below the club’s Ist XI, competing in the Verde Recreo West of England Premier League. The standard is high and the majority of teams are vying for promotion to the England Hockey League West Conference.  The 2nd XI forms part of the Performance Squad with players looking to progress to the 1st XI.  A number of the 2nd team have progressed through the club’s Junior Academy and are involved with their respective NAGs teams.


Team Information

Home Kit
Navy blue with yellow trim
Away Kit
White shirt, yellow socks
Manager
Rich Bendry
Captain
Jack Betenson
Competitions
  • The Verde Recreo Hockey League

Fixtures

DateTimeFixtureOppositionResultScore
22/08/201401:00 PMAwaytest/example fixture
20/09/201401:00 PMHomeRobinsons A (Friendly)Win6 - 0
27/09/201410:00 AMAwayBristol UniversityLoss0 - 2
04/10/201401:00 PMHomeCardiff & Met ALoss0 - 1
11/10/201411:30 AMAwayCheltenham AWin5 - 3
12/10/201411:30 AMAwayGloucester City (2XI Cup)Win7 - 1
18/10/201401:00 PMAwayFirebrandsLoss1 - 4
25/10/201401:00 PMAwayIscaLoss0 - 1
01/11/201402:00 PMHomeUniversity of Exeter BWin4 - 1
02/11/201402:30 PMAwayReading 2 (2XI Cup R2)Win5 - 1
08/11/201412:30 PMAwayPlymouth MarjonLoss1 - 7
15/11/201402:30 PMHomeRobinsonsWin3 - 0
22/11/201406:30 PMAwayTaunton ValeLoss0 - 7
29/11/201401:30 PMAwayTruroWin2 - 1
30/11/201402:30 PMAwayBANBURY 2NDS (CUP RND 3)Win7 - 3
06/12/201402:30 PMHomeUniversity of Exeter AWin3 - 2
12/12/201408:05 PMHomeBristol UniversityWin6 - 1
13/12/201402:00 PMHomeBristol University
17/01/201502:00 PMAwayCardiff & Met ALoss0 - 2
24/01/201502:00 PMHomeCheltenham ALoss2 - 5
31/01/201502:00 PMHomeFirebrandsWin3 - 1
07/02/201512:30 PMHomeIscaLoss0 - 3
08/02/201503:00 PMAwaySHEFFIELD BANKERS 2NDS (QF EH CUP)Win4 - 1
14/02/201512:00 PMAwayUniversity of Exeter BWin5 - 3
19/02/201508:15 PMHomeThe ArmyDraw2 - 2
21/02/201502:00 PMHomePlymouth MarjonDraw0 - 0
28/02/201501:30 PMAwayRobinsonsWin3 - 2
07/03/201502:00 PMHomeTaunton ValeWin3 - 1
08/03/201512:00 PMAwayCANNOCK 2NDS (EH CUP SEMI-FINAL)Loss0 - 4
14/03/201502:00 PMHomeTruroWin3 - 2
21/03/201502:00 PMAwayUniversity of Exeter AWin3 - 2
19/09/201501:00 PMHomeWestbury UbWin4 - 0
26/09/201502:30 PMAwayCity Of BathWin3 - 2
03/10/201501:00 PMHomeFirebrandsLoss0 - 2
07/10/201501:00 PMHomeTruro
10/10/201501:00 PMAwayPlymouth MarjonLoss3 - 4
11/10/201501:30 PMHomeISCA A EH 2ND XI CUP ROUND 1Walkover
17/10/201501:00 PMHomeRobinsonsDraw2 - 2
24/10/201505:30 PMAwayTaunton ValeLoss1 - 6
31/10/201512:00 PMAwayWhitchurchLoss1 - 3
01/11/201501:30 PMAwayNEWBURY EH 2ND XI CUP ROUND 2Win5 - 0
07/11/201502:00 PMHomeTRUROWin7 - 1
14/11/201502:00 PMAwayUniversity Of Exeter ALoss1 - 7
21/11/201502:00 PMHomeBristol UniversityLoss2 - 4
28/11/201502:30 PMAwayCardiff & Met AWin3 - 0
29/11/201502:30 PMHomeSOUHGATE A EH 2ND XI CUP ROUND 3Loss0 - 2
05/12/201502:00 PMHomeCardiff UniversityWin4 - 3
12/12/201502:00 PMHomeCity Of BathDraw2 - 2
09/01/201602:00 PMAwayBristol FirebrandsLoss2 - 7
16/01/201602:00 PMHomePlymouth MarjonLoss0 - 2
23/01/201601:30 PMAwayRobinsonsLoss1 - 2
30/01/201602:00 PMHomeTaunton ValeDraw2 - 2
06/02/201602:00 PMHomeWhitchurchWin3 - 1
13/02/201601:30 PMAwayTruroDraw2 - 2
20/02/201602:00 PMHomeUniversity Of Exeter ALoss1 - 2
27/02/201611:00 AMAwayBristol UniversityWin7 - 4
03/03/201607:00 PMHomeTHE ARMY
05/03/201602:00 PMHomeCardiff & Met A
12/03/201601:30 PMAwayCardiff University
17/09/201601:00 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKS
24/09/201601:00 PMHomeWHITCHURCH
01/10/201601:30 PMAwayBRISTOL FIREBRANDSWin4 - 1
08/10/201601:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH MARJONWin5 - 2
09/10/201611:00 AMAwayCITY OF BATH AWin3 - 1
15/10/201612:30 PMAwayROBINSONSDraw1 - 1
22/10/201601:00 PMHomeSWANSEA UNIVERSITYWin3 - 1
29/10/201603:30 PMAwayTAUNTON VALEDraw3 - 3
30/10/201602:30 PMHomeISCA AWalkover
05/11/201602:00 PMAwayWHITCHURCHWin4 - 3
12/11/201602:00 PMHomeTRUROLoss2 - 3
19/11/201602:00 PMAwayUNIVERSITY OF EXETER ALoss0 - 1
26/11/201602:00 PMHomeCARDIFF & MET ADraw1 - 1
27/11/201612:00 PMAwayHAMPSTEAD & WESTMINSTER (EH CUP ROUND 3)
03/12/201601:30 PMAwayCARDIFF UNVERSITYAbandoned3 - 1
10/12/201602:00 PMHomeCHELTENHAM ALoss2 - 3
08/01/201702:00 PMHomeCARDIFF UNVERSITYDraw3 - 3
14/01/201702:00 PMHomeBRISTOL FIREBRANDSPostponed
21/01/201712:30 PMAwayPLYMOUTH MARJONWin4 - 1
28/01/201702:00 PMHomeROBINSONSLoss1 - 4
04/02/201702:00 PMAwaySWANSEA UNIVERSITYLoss1 - 2
05/02/201702:30 PMHomeBRISTOL FIREBRANDSWin4 - 2
11/02/201702:00 PMHomeTAUNTON VALEPostponed
18/02/201702:00 PMHomeWHITCHURCHWin4 - 1
25/02/201702:00 PMAwayTRUROLoss1 - 4
04/03/201702:00 PMHomeUNIVERSITY OF EXETER ADraw1 - 1
05/03/201701:30 PMHomeTAUNTON VALELoss1 - 2
11/03/201701:45 PMAwayCARDIFF & MET AWin7 - 0
18/03/201702:00 PMHomeCARDIFF UNVERSITYLoss0 - 2
25/03/201712:30 PMAwayCHELTENHAM ALoss5 - 6
16/09/201701:30 PMAwayWESTBURY UNITED BANKSWin4 - 1
23/09/201701:00 PMHomeFIREBRANDSLoss3 - 4
30/09/201712:30 PMAwayTAUNTON VALEWin3 - 1
06/10/201706:30 PMAwayWOTTON UNDER EDGE Win3 - 2
14/10/201701:00 PMHomeTRURODraw4 - 4
21/10/201702:30 PMAwayUNIVERSITY OF EXETER AWin2 - 1
28/10/201701:00 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKSDraw1 - 1
04/11/201702:00 PMAwayWHITCHURCHWin4 - 1
10/11/201708:00 PMHomeBRISTOL UNIVERSITY Win4 - 1
12/11/201712:30 PMHomeTAUNTON VALEWin4 - 1
18/11/201701:30 PMAwayCARDIFF & MET ALoss0 - 2
25/11/201702:00 PMHomeCARDIFF UNVERSITYDraw0 - 0
02/12/201712:30 PMAwayFIREBRANDSLoss1 - 3
09/12/201702:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH MARJONCancelled
06/01/201802:00 PMHomeCITY OF BATH
13/01/201802:00 PMHomeWOTTON UNDER EDGE Win4 - 2
20/01/201802:00 PMAwayTRUROWin6 - 1
27/01/201802:00 PMHomeUNIVERSITY OF EXETER ALoss2 - 3
03/02/201802:30 PMAwayWESTBURY UNITED BANKSLoss3 - 7
10/02/201802:30 PMHomeWHITCHURCHLoss1 - 2
17/02/201804:30 PMAwayBRISTOL UNIVERSITY Loss0 - 1
24/02/201802:00 PMHomeCARDIFF & MET AWin5 - 1
25/02/201802:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH MARJONDraw2 - 2
03/03/201801:30 PMAwayCARDIFF UNVERSITYCancelled
10/03/201802:00 PMHomeFIREBRANDSWin3 - 2
17/03/201801:00 PMAwayPLYMOUTH MARJONLoss2 - 3
22/03/201807:30 PMAwayCARDIFF UNVERSITYWin2 - 1
15/09/201801:00 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKSDraw1 - 1
18/09/201807:30 PMHomeWEST WILTSWin3 - 2
21/09/201806:30 PMAwayTAUNTON VALE
22/09/201811:00 AMAwayTAUNTON VALELoss2 - 3
29/09/201801:00 PMHomeFIREBRANDSDraw1 - 1
06/10/201810:00 AMAwayCLIFTON ROBINSONSLoss0 - 2
13/10/201801:00 PMHomeCHELTENHAMLoss1 - 6
20/10/201812:30 PMAwayCARDIFF UNVERSITYWin3 - 2
26/10/201807:00 PMHomeWOOTTON-U-EDGE Win3 - 0
03/11/201802:00 PMAwayWHITCHURCHLoss2 - 5
10/11/201802:00 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKSLoss1 - 2
17/11/201801:30 PMAwayUNIVERSITY OF EXETER AWin3 - 1
24/11/201802:00 PMHomeASHMOORLoss0 - 3
01/12/201802:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH MARJONLoss3 - 4
08/12/201801:45 PMAwayPENARTHLoss0 - 2
05/01/201902:00 PMHomeCITY OF BATHWin5 - 2
12/01/201907:30 PMAwayFIREBRANDSDraw4 - 4
19/01/201902:00 PMHomeCLIFTON ROBINSONSWin2 - 1
26/01/201912:30 PMAwayCHELTENHAMLoss1 - 2
09/02/201901:30 PMAwayWOTTON UNDER EDGE Draw3 - 3
10/02/201902:00 PMHomeCARDIFF UNIVERSITYLoss1 - 2
16/02/201902:00 PMHomeWHITCHURCHWin8 - 1
23/02/201902:30 PMAwayWESTBURY UNITED BANKSWin2 - 1
02/03/201904:00 PMHomeUNIVERSITY OF EXETER ALoss1 - 3
09/03/201902:00 PMAwayASHMOORLoss0 - 2
16/03/201912:30 PMAwayPLYMOUTH MARJONDraw2 - 2
23/03/201902:00 PMHomePENARTHWin4 - 2
14/09/201910:00 AMAwayWESTBURY UB Draw1 - 1
21/09/201911:30 AMHomeTAUNTON VALE Draw1 - 1
24/09/201907:30 PMHomeWEST WILTSWin5 - 0
28/09/201911:00 AMAwayPLYMOUTH UNIVERSITYWin7 - 0
05/10/201911:15 AMAwayPENARTHDraw2 - 2
11/10/201907:15 PMHomeTAUNTON VALEDraw1 - 1
19/10/201911:30 AMAwayTRUROWin3 - 0
26/10/201901:30 PMHomeWESTBURY UNITED BANKSWin3 - 1
02/11/201902:00 PMAwayWHITCHURCHDraw2 - 2
09/11/201902:00 PMHomeCARDIFF & MET AWin3 - 1
16/11/201904:00 PMAwayCLIFTON ROBINSONSLoss1 - 3
23/11/201902:00 PMHomeFIREBRANDSDraw1 - 1
30/11/201901:30 PMAwayWOTTON UNDER EDGE Win3 - 1
07/12/201902:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH MARJONLoss3 - 4
11/01/202002:00 PMHomePLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY
18/01/202002:00 PMHomePENARTHLoss0 - 1
25/01/202007:30 PMAwayTAUNTON VALEWin3 - 2
01/02/202002:00 PMHomeTRUROLoss2 - 4
08/02/202002:00 PMAwayWESTBURY UNITED BANKSWin3 - 1
15/02/202002:00 PMHomeWHITCHURCHPostponed
22/02/202012:00 PMAwayCARDIFF & MET ALoss0 - 2
29/02/202003:30 PMHomeCLIFTON ROBINSONSWin3 - 1
06/03/202008:15 PMHomeWHITCHURCHWin4 - 1
07/03/202012:00 PMAwayFIREBRANDS
14/03/202002:00 PMHomeWOTTON UNDER EDGE Win3 - 1
21/03/202002:00 PMAwayPLYMOUTH MARJONCancelled
DateTimeFixtureOppositionResultScore

Team Players

Ben Sharp

Benjamin Ward

Utility

Callum White

Forward

Cameron Heald

Forward

Colin Dudrey-Harvey

Utility

Dan Long

Utility

Daniel Verity

Forward

Dylan Watson

Goalkeeper

Harry Wootten

Utility

Hugh Page

Utility

Jack Betenson

Forward

Jack Webb

Midfielder

Jacob Staig

Utility

Jonny Kerr

Utility

Joshua Lang

Midfielder

Liam White

Utility

Nat O'Dwyer

Defender

Oliver Bateman

Utility

Oliver Brown

Utility

Oliver Hill

Utility

Ollie Fryer

Utility

Ollie Wheeler

Utility

Paddy Gompels

Midfielder

Peter Holdway

Goalkeeper

Rich Bendry

Forward