Men's B Team

The Club's form Performance side over the last 2 seasons !

Promoted 2 divisions in the last 2 seasons, the Bs (the Club's 3rd XI and development side) are the form team across the Club.  A mixture of youth and experience provides the perfect blend and while they have a strong social core, they are very much a high performance side.

Champions of Central Division 1 in 2014/15, they were promoted in their first season out of the Conference North (2015/16), winning through in a tough run in against numerous hgh quality 1st XIs.  2016/17 sees them take on the challenge of the Championship, just one below the Premier League and 2 below the Mens 1s in the National League. 

Men's B Team
ManagerTom Parsons
CaptainTom Dennis
Competitions
The GoCrea8 Hockey Leagueinfotables
Home strip: Navy blue with yellow flash
Away strip: White shirt, yellow socks
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
16 Sep 2017 12:00 Home TEAM BATH BUCCANEERS C Win 4 - 2 View
23 Sep 2017 12:30 Home FIREBRANDS A - Pending
30 Sep 2017 14:00 Home WEST WILTS - Pending
7 Oct 2017 14:30 Home TEAM BATH BUCCANEERS C - Pending
14 Oct 2017 12:15 Away DEVIZES - Pending
21 Oct 2017 14:00 Home MARLBOROUGH - Pending
28 Oct 2017 12:00 Away BRISTOL & WEST - Pending
4 Nov 2017 14:00 Home SWANSEA CITY - Pending
11 Nov 2017 13:00 Away BRISTOL UNIVERSITY A - Pending
18 Nov 2017 14:00 Home NEWENT - Pending
25 Nov 2017 13:30 Away CARDIFF UNVERSITY A - Pending
2 Dec 2017 14:00 Home BRISTOL UWE - Pending
9 Dec 2017 11:00 Away SWINDON - Pending
16 Dec 2017 13:00 Away WEST WILTS - Pending
13 Jan 2018 12:30 Away TEAM BATH BUCCANEERS C - Pending
20 Jan 2018 14:00 Home DEVIZES - Pending
27 Jan 2018 11:15 Away MARLBOROUGH - Pending
3 Feb 2018 14:00 Home BRISTOL & WEST - Pending
10 Feb 2018 14:00 Away SWANSEA CITY - Pending
17 Feb 2018 14:00 Home BRISTOL UNIVERSITY A - Pending
24 Feb 2018 12:30 Away NEWENT - Pending
3 Mar 2018 14:00 Home CARDIFF UNVERSITY A - Pending
10 Mar 2018 13:15 Away BRISTOL UWE - Pending
17 Mar 2018 14:30 Home SWINDON - Pending

Player profiles

  1. Small
    90 Peter Holdway

    Preferred position: Goalkeeper

    Goalkeeper JRPC Tier 2 2016, Performance squad 2017

  2. Tom Silcox
    277 Tom Silcox

    Preferred position: Forward

  3. Small
    Ciaran Newman

    Preferred position: Goalkeeper

  4. Harry Brooking
    Harry Brooking

    Preferred position: Unknown

  5. Andrew Church
    Andrew Church

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  6. Tom Dennis
    Tom Dennis

    Preferred position: Unknown

  7. Small
    Lewis Fraser

    Preferred position: Unknown

  8. Small
    Mike Gamble

    Preferred position: Defender

  9. Small
    David Gent

    Preferred position: Defender

    Occupation: Student
    Sponsors: Grays Hockey
    Follow me: @david_gent

  10. Small
    Kyle Gladwin

    Preferred position: Forward

    Occupation: Student
    Sponsors: Adidas www.sponsored.specialistsports.com
    Position: Forward
    Achievements: Scotland U21's, U18 EuroHockey Championships 2015, Futures cup 2014, School games 2014
    Follow me: @kylegladwin23

  11. Paddy Gompels
    Paddy Gompels

    Preferred position: Unknown

    NAGS Academy Athlete 2014-15

  12. Jonathan Heath
    Jonathan Heath

    Preferred position: Utility

  13. Small
    Daniel Henly

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsor: Y1 Hockey

  14. edward hewer
    edward hewer

    Preferred position: Forward

  15. Small
    David Aspray

    Preferred position: Defender

  16. Small
    Jon Hooker

    Preferred position: Defender

  17. Scott Howard
    Scott Howard

    Preferred position: Unknown

  18. Small
    Chris Jones

    Preferred position: Midfielder

    #75. Joined Buccs in 1999. Former Club Captain, 2012-2014. General Hockey Statto.

  19. Small
    Lewis Jowett

    Preferred position: Unknown

    Prolific goal scorer from deep midfield

  20. Alexander Menezes
    Alexander Menezes

    Preferred position: Forward

  21. Nick Middleton
    Nick Middleton

    Preferred position: Unknown

  22. Billy Braithwaite
    Billy Braithwaite

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  23. Small
    George Nicholls

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsor: Gryphon Hockey

  24. Ben O'Mahony
    Ben O'Mahony

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  25. Edward  Palmer
    Edward Palmer

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  26. Small
    Tom Parsons

    Preferred position: Defender

  27. Kieran Pidgeon
    Kieran Pidgeon

    Preferred position: Utility

  28. Small
    William Prentice

    Preferred position: Utility

  29. Tomas Reeman
    Tomas Reeman

    Preferred position: Midfielder

    England U12 National Club Championships, Gold Medal Winner: 2012;
    England U18 National Schools Plate Winner: 2016;

    JDC (Avon): 2013, 2014;

    JAC (Avon): 2013, 2014, 2015;

    JRPC (West/Bristol Leopards): 2014, 2015.

  30. Sam Reeves
    Sam Reeves

    Preferred position: Forward

  31. Small
    Ellis Sharp

    Preferred position: Goalkeeper

  32. Small
    Jonathan Shirley

    Preferred position: Defender

  33. Guy Bishop
    Guy Bishop

    Preferred position: Defender

  34. Small
    Matthew Simonds

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsor: Gryphon Hockey LTD
    School: King Edward's School Bath
    Preferred Position: Defender

  35. Dan Smith
    Dan Smith

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  36. Sam Steel
    Sam Steel

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  37. Ben Sweetman
    Ben Sweetman

    Preferred position: Utility

  38. Tim Swinn
    Tim Swinn

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  39. Small
    Ben Voutt

    Preferred position: Unknown

  40. Thomas Weston
    Thomas Weston

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  41. Chris Wiseman
    Chris Wiseman

    Preferred position: Unknown

  42. Small
    Marcus Vevey

    Preferred position: Midfielder

Join the Buccaneers

If you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a player, official, coach or volunteer then please fill in the application form.

Get in touch

Everyclick Service Unavailable

Sponsors Area