Mens A

The 2nd XI sit a division below the club's Ist XI, competing in the West Premiership and in the National 2nd XI Cup. The standard is high and the majority of teams are vying for promotion to the England Hockey League.

Mens A
ManagerRich Bendry
CaptainMike Gamble
Competitions
The Verde Recreo Hockey Leagueinfotables
Home strip: Navy blue with yellow trim
Away strip: White shirt, yellow socks
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
15 Sep 2018 14:00 Home WESTBURY UNITED BANKS Draw 1 - 1 View
18 Sep 2018 20:30 Home WEST WILTS Win 3 - 2 View
22 Sep 2018 12:00 Away TAUNTON VALE Loss 2 - 3 View
29 Sep 2018 14:00 Home FIREBRANDS - Pending
6 Oct 2018 11:00 Away CLIFTON ROBINSONS - Pending
13 Oct 2018 14:00 Home CHELTENHAM Loss 1 - 6 View
20 Oct 2018 13:30 Away CARDIFF UNVERSITY Win 3 - 2 View
26 Oct 2018 20:00 Home WOOTTON-U-EDGE - Pending
3 Nov 2018 14:00 Away WHITCHURCH - Pending
10 Nov 2018 14:00 Home WESTBURY UNITED BANKS - Pending
17 Nov 2018 13:30 Away UNIVERSITY OF EXETER A - Pending
24 Nov 2018 14:00 Home ASHMOOR - Pending
1 Dec 2018 14:00 Home PLYMOUTH MARJON - Pending
8 Dec 2018 13:45 Away PENARTH - Pending
12 Jan 2019 19:30 Away FIREBRANDS - Pending
13 Jan 2019 14:00 Home CLIFTON ROBINSONS - Pending
26 Jan 2019 14:00 Away CHELTENHAM - Pending
2 Feb 2019 14:00 Home CARDIFF UNVERSITY - Pending
9 Feb 2019 13:30 Away WOTTON UNDER EDGE - Pending
16 Feb 2019 14:00 Home WHITCHURCH - Pending
23 Feb 2019 14:30 Away WESTBURY UNITED BANKS - Pending
2 Mar 2019 16:00 Home UNIVERSITY OF EXETER A - Pending
9 Mar 2019 15:30 Away ASHMOOR - Pending
16 Mar 2019 12:30 Away PLYMOUTH MARJON - Pending
23 Mar 2019 14:00 Home PENARTH - Pending

Player profiles

  1. Small
    90 Peter Holdway

    Preferred position: Goalkeeper

    Goalkeeper JRPC 2016 - 2017
    Performance Centre 2017
    Performance Centre 2017- 2018

  2. Small
    Ben Voutt

    Preferred position: Unknown

  3. Small
    Jack Betenson

    Preferred position: Forward

    Occupation: Nightclub Extraordinaire
    Sponsors: TK & Second Bridge Nightclub
    www.secondbridge.co.uk
    Follow me: @jackbetenson

  4. Small
    Toby Blong

    Preferred position: Forward

    Junior Academy Director, hockey coach and Ritual Hockey Ambassador

  5. Small
    Ieuan Davies

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  6. Small
    Archie Foster

    Preferred position: Midfielder

    A level Student Yr 13 Beechen Cliff
    Futures Cup: 2017 Winner
    Sponsor: DRAGON Hockey UK

    Insta: @dragonfieldhockey

  7. Small
    Mike Gamble

    Preferred position: Defender

  8. Paddy Gompels
    Paddy Gompels

    Preferred position: Unknown

    NAGS Academy Athlete 2014-15

  9. Small
    Jamie Greenwood

    Preferred position: Utility

  10. Edward Hewer
    Edward Hewer

    Preferred position: Defender

  11. Small
    Toby Heywood-Bourne

    Preferred position: Defender

  12. Alistair Higginson
    Alistair Higginson

    Preferred position: Utility

  13. Small
    Samuel Anderson

    Preferred position: Utility

  14. Small
    Liam King

    Preferred position: Unknown

  15. Small
    Harry Mckibbin

    Preferred position: Midfielder

    @gryphonhockey

  16. Small
    George Nicholls

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsor: Ritual Hockey

  17. Edward  Palmer
    Edward Palmer

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  18. Small
    William Prentice

    Preferred position: Forward

  19. Small
    Stuart Rushmere

    Preferred position: Unknown

  20. Alexander Batstone
    Alexander Batstone

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  21. Sam  Whitefield
    Sam Whitefield

    Preferred position: Utility

  22. Small
    Louis Wrenn

    Preferred position: Utility

  23. Ollie Wickens
    Ollie Wickens

    Preferred position: Goalkeeper

  24. Matthew Albertyn
    Matthew Albertyn

    Preferred position: Utility

  25. Rich Bendry
    Rich Bendry

    Preferred position: Forward

  26. Small
    Archie Wright

    Preferred position: Utility

  27. Small
    Alex Renwick

    Preferred position: Utility

  28. Joe Mallett
    Joe Mallett

    Preferred position: Utility

  29. Samuel Waker
    Samuel Waker

    Preferred position: Utility

  30. Will Heywood
    Will Heywood

    Preferred position: Utility

  31. Small
    Angus McDermid

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsored by Uber Hockey
    Current Kings Bruton 1st XI team (3 Seasons)
    Current Performance Centre Player
    Previously member of Yeovil & Sherborne Mens A Team
    Member of TBB U16 Boys EH Championship Bronze medal team 2018
    Member of TBB U16 Boys EH Indoor Nationals Team 2018
    Member of Y&S U14 Boys County Champion Team 2016
    Member of Y&S U12 Boys County Champion Team 2014

  32. Small
    Nat O'Dwyer

    Preferred position: Defender

    Sponsor - Kookaburra Hockey

  33. Small
    Harry Wootten

    Preferred position: Utility

  34. George Wilkinson
    George Wilkinson

    Preferred position: Utility

  35. Ben O'Mahony
    Ben O'Mahony

    Preferred position: Midfielder

  36. Small
    David Aspray

    Preferred position: Defender

  37. James Hunt
    James Hunt

    Preferred position: Utility

  38. Fraser Smellie
    Fraser Smellie

    Preferred position: Utility

Join the Buccaneers

If you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a player, official, coach or volunteer then please fill in the application form.

Get in touch

Everyclick Service Unavailable

Sponsors Area

© 2014 - 2018 Team Bath Buccaneers Hockey Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

#fastfearlessfun

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email ndk20@bath.ac.uk requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Nick Kendall

Email: ndk20@bath.ac.uk